Privacy Policy

Contents

Congratulations! If you are reading this page is because you have joined or are joining a marketplace created to reinvent the way people book services. We are confident that you will benefit a lot for being part of this community. This Privacy Policy is designed to protectinformation from providers (Providers), customers (Customers) and My Service Menu.

We are My Service Menu (“MYSM”, we, us, our) a company incorporated in the UK under the registration number 11024256. Our mission is to help Customers getting services done in the easiest way possible, while the best Providers get fairly rewarded for their talents. MYSM offers a secure environment for both Customers and Providers, and protects both sides from pre-booking to post-delivery.

MYSM operates an online platform (Platform or Website) that matches Providers (individuals or businesses) to Customers (individuals or businesses) orders. We want to ensure fair treatment to all Users, so the purpose of these Privacy Policy is to set rules that are as clear and balanced as possible. By using our Platform, you declare that you accept this Privacy Policy.

This document describes agreement between the parties involved in any transaction carried out though our website (Platform) and ensures a transparent arm’s length relationship. This Policy and the use of our services (Services) are governed by English law. You agree that any dispute between you and us regarding this Privacy Policy will only be dealt with by the English courts.

The Services provided, and any activity carried out through our Platform and associated social media pages are also governed by this Privacy Policy. All individuals or companies that perform any activity through our Platform are considered users (Users). By signing up in our Platform or requesting a service through our Platform you agree with this Privacy Policy. Last update: October 2018.

Confidential Information

Information is provided to MYSM as part of multiple processes, such as sign up, verifications and active use of the Platform. Apart from content of public profiles or User generated content, we consider most information exchanged with MYSM as Confidential Information. MYSM will not share Confidential Information, and will employ best efforts to prevent unauthorised access. MYSM will not disclose information provided by Users through private communication to other Users and non-Users, except if legally required. Users consents to the level of respective publicity when deciding to post or communicate any content via the website.

You acknowledge that business or competitive secrets are also Confidential Information and unique asset of MYSM, and agree to not disclose, transfer, use (or seek to induce others to disclose, transfer or use) for any purpose other than the Service. Disclosure is permitted only to your authorised employees and agents who are bound to maintain the confidentiality of Confidential Information.

All Usersmust promptly notify MYSM in writing of any circumstances that may constitute unauthorised disclosure, transfer, or use of Confidential Information. Users must use best efforts to protect Confidential Information from unauthorised disclosure, transfer or use.

Confidential Information include technical data, know-how, research, product plans, products, services, customers, markets, software, developments, inventions, processes, formulas, technology, designs, drawings, engineering, hardware configuration information, marketing, finances or other business information disclosed directly or indirectly in writing, orally or by drawings or observation.

Personal data

Your privacy is very important for us!We have developed a Policyto clarify how we collect, use, communicate and disclose any personal information. We only collect and store the required personal data to allow us to fulfil our commitmentto you - we need to know some basic personal data to provide you with the services you expect from us. We will not collect unnecessary personal data from you such as data unrelatedto the services provided to you. All personal data is processed mostly automatically (without human intervention), or if required by our team in the UK. The data held by MYSM is maintained in servers located in the UK, protected from any third-party access, unless disclosure is required by law. We keep your basic personal data for the length of your relationship with us. Thedata can be used for marketing purposes when you believe you will benefit from our communication. We will discontinue any marketing communication immediately if you notify us that you no longer wish to receive the content. At any time, if you believe your personal data held by MYSM is incorrect, you can request to see, correct or delete the data - just let us know! If you wish to raise a complaint about our use of your personal data, we will investigate the matter. If you are not happy with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data correctly, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Cookies Policy

In internet jargon, cookie is a small piece of data, normally including a unique identifier, that is sent to your device (computer, tablet or mobile) web browser from a website to be stored on your hard drive. Platforms can send their cookies when you visit a website if your browser's preferences allow it to track visits. Similarly, emails many times track whether it was read or clicked.

If your settings allow, we assume that you are happy to receive cookies. They will be used to record information and understand your online preferences to tailor our website to your interests. In other words, we will use the information collected only in name of your convenience and benefit! For example, if we know whether you have visited us before, we can provide you a better experience. Cookies also help us recognise when you are signed in to your MYSM account so that we can customise the experience to what you expect to see. Finally, your web browser can also provide us with some information about your device, such as IP address and the browser you are using. We use information to understand your preferred ways to get in touch with us. Knowing your IP address is also important to prevent fraud and unauthorised account access.

Changes to this Policy and the Platform

MYSM may change this Policy from time to time if we consider that it can be improved. We will do so always keeping our Users’ interests in mind! Your continued use of the Platform following any revision to this Agreement constitutes your complete and irrevocable acceptance of any and all such changes.

MYSM may change, modify, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Platform at any time without notice or liability. MYSM may also impose limits on certain features or restrict Users’ access to parts or all of the Service without notice or liability.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about these Terms and Conditions or about the website, please contact us by email at [email protected]